Canada Visitor Visa

Canada Visitor Visa is a temporary Canadian immigration option that allows tourists to visit Canada for the purpose of tourism and leisure. A Canada Visitor visa is also known as Canada Tourist Visa or Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). The Canada tourist visa is granted for a maximum period of six months.

Canada tourist visas are of two types:

  • Single entry visa
  • Multiple entry visa

Eligibility Criteria for Canada Visitor Visa

In order to meet the eligibility criteria for a Canada tourist visa, you will need to prove to the immigration authorities the following things:
  • You have a valid passport
  • A letter of invitation from the person inviting you to come to Canada for your visit to Canada
  • Proof that you will be staying in Canada only on a temporary basis
  • Proof of Funding. If you are visiting Canada, you must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who will be with you while you are in Canada